March 8 - 10, 2019
AV College Gymnasium
Lancaster, CA
Schedule of Events

Friday Daytime

TimeBallroom I
(Gymnasium)
Ballroom II
(Ballroom II)
Ballroom III
(Lounge)
2:00pm Registration Opens
3:00pm Beg/Int WCS Workshop
Hip Hop for West Coast
Mark Pablo & Christann Heideman
Int Salsa Workshop
Sizzling Salsa Moves
Laura Canellias

 

 

 

Room Closed

4:00pm

WCS Workshop Intermediate
Musicality: Let’s Play Rachele Smith

Beg/Int/Adv WCS
Dips & Tricks
Donnie Carl & Regina Shpigel
5:00pm Beg Hustle Workshop
It's Not Just Disco Anymore
Shay Dixon & Nateli Ruiz

WCS Workshop
Beg/Int
Ladies' Styling

Rachele Smith

6:00pm Dinner Break

Country 2 Step Workshop
Beg/Int
Turnin Down the Dance Floor

Mike Eads

 

Friday Evening

TimeBallroom I
(Gymnasium)
Ballroom II
(Ballroom II)
Ballroom III
(Lounge)
7:00pm

Newcomer WCS

J&J Semis/Finals

Int WCS Workshop
Dip Dip Duck
Demetre Souliotes

 

WCS Workshop
Beg/Int
Styled Just Right

Michael Kielbasa

 

Room Closed

8:00pm Country 2-Step Tour
Novice J&J Semis
8:30pm Country 2-Step Tour
Intermediate J&J Semis
9:00pm FREE Open WCS J&J
Prelims/Semis

Open WCS Dancing with DJ Demetre Souliotes

9:30pm Open Hustle J&J
10:00pm Country 2-Step Tour
Advanced / All Stars J&J Semis
10:30pm FREE Open WCS J&J Finals
11:00pm Country 2-Step Tour
Novice J&J Finals
11:30pm Country 2-Step Tour
Intermediate J&J Finals
12:00am Country 2-Step Tour
Advanced / All Stars J&J Finals
12:30am Awards
Open Dancing 

Saturday Daytime

TimeBallroom I
(Gymnasium)
Ballroom II
(Ballroom II)
Ballroom III
(Lounge)
8:00am Doors Open
9:00am 5th Grade Dance Force Beg/Int Salsa Workshop
Cool Club Moves
Laura Canellias
Practice Room
10:00am 5th Grade Dance Force
10:30 Performances
Int WCS Workshop
Getting Creative with Your Swing Basics
Kara Frenzel
Beg Latin Workshop
Nightclub 2-Step Bootcamp
Francisco Martinez
11:00am 5th Grade Dance Force
12:15 Awards
Int/Adv WCS Workshop
Connection & Direction
Carlus & Josie Reed
Beg WCS Workshop
Styling with Simple Triples
Louise Bretz
12:00pm Lunch Break Beg/Int WCS Workshop
Men's Styling
Michael Kielbasa
Lunch Break
1:00pm Dance Force 6th Grade
March / Warm-Up
Prelims
Beg/Int Bachata Workshop
Bachata Footwork
Christina & Mike Ticas

Hustle Workshop
Beginner Bootcamp

Josh Harless

2:00pm

Dance Force 6th Grade Finals and J&J

Dance Force 6th Grade Awards

Beg/Int WCS Workshop
Wicked Whips
Demetre Souliotes
Int/Adv Salsa Workshop
Sexy Salsa Moves
Mike & Christina Ticas
2:30pm
3:00pm Beg/Int Latin Workshop
Samba
Wes Acker
WCS Workshop
Beginner Bootcamp
Josh Harless
4:00pm

Novice WCS J&J Prelims

Beg/Int Ballroom Workshop
American Foxtrot
Jonathan Atkinson & Lorena Bravo
Beg/Int Latin Workshop
East Coast Swing
Teresa Shiry
4:30pm Intermediate WCS
J&J Prelims
5:00pm

Advanced WCS
J&J Prelims

 

Beg/Int Latin Workshop
Bolero
Russell Adcock

5:30pm

Novice WCS
J&J Semis

6:00pm Dinner Break Pro-Am Dances
(WCS, Nightclub 2-Step, Hustle)
 

Saturday Evening

TimeBallroom I
(Gymnasium)
Ballroom II
(Ballroom II)
Ballroom III
(Lounge)
7:00pm Open to All 
Prelims/Finals
 
(Merengue, Bachata, Salsa, Cha Cha, Rumba, Lindy, Night Club 2-Step, Country 2-Step, Foxtrot, Hustle, East Coast Swing)
 
WCS Workshop-TBD
Practice Room       
8:00pm

Beg/Int Bachata Workshop
Tricks & Dips
Katya Ivanova & Javier Rebollar

9:00pm Strictly B
Prelims/Semis
Open WCS Dancing
with DJ Demetre Souliotes
10pm to ???      
9:30pm Novice WCS
J&J Finals
10:00pm Intermediate WCS
J&J Finals 
10:30pm Advanced WCS
J&J Finals 
11:00pm Stricly B
Finals 
11:30pm Cabaret/Showcase 
12:00am Awards/Open Dancing 

Sunday Daytime

TimeBallroom I
(Gymnasium)
Ballroom II
(Ballroom II)
Ballroom III
(Lounge)
8:00am Doors Open
9:00am Dance Force 7th/8th Grade Beg/Int Latin Workshop
American Cha Cha
Jonathan Atkinson & Lorena Bravo
Room Closed
10:00am Dance Force 7th/8th Grade
10:30 Performances
Beg/Int Argentine Tango Workshop
Partnership & Connection
Mark Pablo & Christann Heidman
Int/Adv WCS Workshop
Play with Your Swing
Donnie Carl & Regina Shpigel
11:00am High School Dance Force Finals Int WCS Workshop
Rotational Movement
Michael Kielbasa

Practice Room

12:00pm Dance Force 7th/8th Grade Awards

WCS Workshop
Intermediate
Fun with Syncopations

Kara Frenzel

Beg/Int Latin Workshop
Hustle
Francisco Martinez
1:00pm Masters J&J Semis Beg/Int Ballroom Workshop
Viennese Waltz
Nic Cotton

Beg Salsa Workshop
Salsa for WCS Dancers

Andres Kabrera

1:30pm Juniors WCS J&J Finals
2:00pm Pro-Am WCS J&J Semis Beg/Int Ballroom Workshop
American Waltz
Teresa Shiry
Room Closed
2:30pm Masters J&J Finals
3:00pm Champions / All Stars WCS J&J Room Closed
3:30pm Strictly A Finals
4:00pm All-American WCS J&J Semis
4:30pm Pro-Am WCS J&J Finals
5:00pm All-American WCS J&J Finals
5:30pm Awards/Open Dancing